Privacy Policies

Privacy Policies are Required by Law, Even for Blogs
2.
Third Parties and Privacy Policies
3.
What Kinds of Personal Information Do Blogs Collect?
3.1.
Your Email List
3.2.
A Contact Form
3.3.
Live Chat Tools
3.4.
Chatbots
3.5.
Social Sharing Tools
3.6.
Blog Post Comments Sections
3.7.
Payment Checkouts
3.8.
Third Party Services
3.9.
Use of Cookies
4.
What Information Your Blog’s Privacy Policy Should Include
4.1.
The Personal Information You Collect
4.2.
How/Why You Use the Information
4.3.
Third Party Disclosures
4.4.
How You Protect Personal Information
4.5.
The Rights of Your Blog Visitors
4.6.
Notify Readers of Changes to Your Policy
4.7.
Contact Information
5.
Summary of a Blog Privacy Policy
6.
Download Sample Blog Privacy Policy Template
6.1.
Sample Blog Privacy Policy Template (HTML Text Download)
6.2.
Sample Blog Privacy Policy Template (PDF Download)
6.3.
Sample Blog Privacy Policy Template (DOCX Download)
6.4.
Sample Blog Privacy Policy Template (Google Docs)
6.5.
More Privacy Policy Templates

Privacy Policies are Required by Law, Even for Blogs
Privacy Policies are required by law for blogs too. The specific laws governing Privacy Policies vary by country, as do the specific clauses they should contain, but there are some commonalities we’ll discuss in a moment.

Keep in mind that if your blog collects personal, private information for any reason and you’re not compliant with privacy regulations, you are leaving yourself open to potentially severe consequences.

As you may or may not know, it wasn’t that many years ago that the European Union established its signature privacy law known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Since then (May 25, 2018), a slew of similar legislation has passed worldwide, and they all demand that bloggers post a Privacy Policy.

Now, you might not think that a blog is where you might collect personal information, but you would be wrong.

Consider, for example, that you might collect information, such as the name, email address, home address, and telephone number of someone filling out a form on your blog, etc. Analytics services also collect legally protected personal information, such as IP addresses. Literally hundreds of thousands of bloggers collect information defined as “personal” and “private” according to global privacy laws.

Before we get to clauses, you should be aware of the major pieces of privacy legislation that mandate the need for your blog to have a Privacy Policy.

These laws include:

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
Europe’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Australia’s Privacy Act
The UK’s Data Protection Act
Third Parties and Privacy Policies

%d bloggers like this: